Call 08048958251 90% Response Rate

our range

Octyl Salicylate

Prominent & Leading Manufacturer from Mumbai, we offer liquid octyl salicylate and octyl salicylate.
  • Liquid Octyl Salicylate
  • Liquid Octyl Salicylate
  • Liquid Octyl Salicylate
  • Liquid Octyl Salicylate
  • Liquid Octyl Salicylate
Liquid Octyl Salicylate

Liquid Octyl Salicylate

Rs 220  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 50 Kg

Product Brochure

Physical stateLiquid
AppearanceClear Colorless to pale yellow liquid
OdorMild,characteristic odor
Acid Value, mg KOH / gNot more than 1
2-Ethyl hexanol content, ppmMaximum 100
INCI nameEthylhexyl salicylate
Molecular weight250.33 g / mole
Molecular formulaC15H22O3
Refractive Index at 20 DegreeC1.500 - 1.503
Shelf life24 months
IdentificationMain GC peak matches with peak of standard
Purity by GC, %Minimum 99.0 %
Specific Gravity at 25 DegreeC1.011 - 1.016
IUPAC name2-ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
Country of OriginMade in India

Octyl salicylate is bright, clear, colourless liquid used to enhance the Ultraviolet-B protection in a sunscreen. It has a good safety profile covering wavelength between 280 – 320 nm, peak at 307-310 nm. 


The salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light to protect skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight, while the ethylhexanol portion which is a fatty alcohol functions as an emollient and adds oil-like (water-resistant) properties.



Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: 200 MT / month
  • Delivery Time: 5-7 days
  • Packaging Details: Closed mouth carboys / HDPE drums: 25 kg, 50 kg, 165 kg, 170 kg, 175 kg, 190 kg, 195 kg, 200 kg Flexibag / Tanker loads: 20000 kg IBC: 825 kg, 830 kg

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
Octyl Salicylate

Octyl Salicylate

Rs 200  / KgGet Best Price
Packaging Size25 kg
Packaging TypeDrum
Physical State/FormLiquid
Usage/ApplicationCosmetic Cream
Country of OriginMade in India

Octyl salicylate is bright, clear, colourless liquid used to enhance the Ultraviolet-B protection in a sunscreen. It has a good safety profile covering wavelength between 280 – 320 nm, peak at 307-310 nm. 


View Complete details

get quote request a call back

EXPLORE MORE CATEGORIES